Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2022 - December)

(Work In Progress: output at 07/12/2022 09:04:46)

Previous VersionsNote ReferencesNote Citations


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself). Click on the links, or scroll down:-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Current Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)
For convenience, here are links to the other reports in this set. Clicking on the link takes you from this page to the relevant report:-
  1. Click Here1 for Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2022) by Sub-Project
  2. Click Here2 for (by Project)
    • Summary of Effort YTD & QTD
    • Time Analysis (YTD by Study-location)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (October - December 2022) Plan, and for the YTD (2022/23) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge7161716176464
Chess1212122
Consciousness1222266
HiQ1212122
Languages243431212
Mathematics1212122
Music498982929
Religion5111311134848
Thesis1840324032122122
Website5112311238888
        
TOTALS45100100100100375375
        
Comparisons68 days68 days87% 87%429429

Notes

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (October - December 2022) Plan, and for the YTD (2022/23) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge676764649595
Chess1010222121
Consciousness1010666565
HiQ1010222323
Languages191912126464
Mathematics1010222323
Music383829297575
Religion48484848100100
Thesis1721721221227171
Website48488888184184
       
TOTALS42942937537587%87%

Notes


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursFull Year Actual + Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge712129036536199
Chess12213524485
Consciousness12213524993
HiQ12213524586
Languages7121090300309103
Mathematics12213524586
Music4775120919895
Religion7121290339345102
Thesis2440403091173114097
Website7121290339385114
        
TOTALS6010010077129332921100


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.



Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2023)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 16-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actuals)2018/19 (Actuals)2019/20 (Actuals)2020/21 (Actuals)2021/22 (Actuals)2022/23 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge77663275779610629349413806628706138246396564361973724.62
Chess 2916146611496115927562207446171.56
Consciousness 41763015219161442176311619494281.08
HiQ   17148111564543451140.29
Languages234331232268952564292912461314641227230925186.37
Mathematics232884551862841815282023453680.93
Music63132144618323716817927841231914513919821995.56
Religion9119841284920330524811610860148357118033334537029.36
Thesis608453349477180402735896561828114292111811322101911401221430.89
Website671981812043486514949471117664643430476502338385764619.34
                   
TOTALS186220422250271819282394254225072574267524202494278427182718292139544100



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 39)

Date Length Title
02/10/2022 12:08:38 20015 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2022 - September)
03/07/2022 01:29:17 20451 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2022 - June)
11/04/2022 00:01:26 20471 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2022 - March)
03/01/2022 23:58:34 20388 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2021 - December)
01/10/2021 13:17:46 19628 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2021 - September)
02/07/2021 20:32:38 19967 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2021 - June)
03/04/2021 19:58:05 19975 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2021 - March)
02/01/2021 14:29:46 19950 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - December)
01/10/2020 18:25:55 18831 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - September)
03/07/2020 22:09:07 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - June)
04/04/2020 00:14:24 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - March)
19/01/2020 23:41:17 19208 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - December)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
07/12/2022 09:04:47 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2022 - December)) Status: Summary (2022 - September)


Summary of Notes Referenced by This Note

Status: Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2023) Status: Summary - Time Analysis (2022 - December)      

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Summary of Notes Citing This Note

Status: Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2023) Status: Summary - Time Analysis (2022 - December) Status: Summary (2022 - September) Status: Summary Task List (2022: October - December) Status: Summary Task List (YTD: 22Q4)
Website - Progress to Date (2022 - December), 2        

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2022




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - Sept 2022.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page