Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - September)

(Work In Progress: output at 20/09/2018 09:22:22)

(For earlier versions of this Note, see the table at the end)


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself):-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Current Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (July - September 2018) Plan, and for the YTD (2017/18) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge384221958
Chess  8124046
Consciousness   11 17
HiQ   1  6
Languages  5122544
Mathematics  111618
Music388141141260
Religion1377638147
Thesis20514147482181122
Website1231262727140642
Total391001001001005292358
Comparisons82 days355 days117% 94%4512507


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit. The bottom row in the above table is non-standard. The first two columns show the number of days in the current reporting Quarter and YTD, and the last two columns show the hours planned (according to the latest quarterly plan) for the current reporting Quarter and pro-rata YTD. The middle non-empty columns show %age actual vs plan (actuals taken from the Total row) for the Quarter and YTD. In principle this allows monitoring of total effort vs plan, as well as the distribution of effort across projects.


Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (July - September 2018) Plan, and for the YTD (2017/18) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge356119585595
Chess 134046 354
Consciousness 26 17 66
HiQ 13 6 42
Languages 262544 170
Mathematics 13618 139
Music353464126011975
Religion121673814733388
Thesis231116821811229596
Website13967214064210196
Total45125055292358117%94%


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge35539156100
Chess      
Consciousness1221352100
HiQ      
Languages1221352100
Mathematics      
Music7121292365100
Religion7121292365100
Thesis2543433291304100
Website142424184730100
Total581001007623024100


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.


Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2018)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 11-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge776632757796106293494138066287058786730.43
Chess 291614661149611461950.75
Consciousness 41763015219161442173071.19
HiQ   1714811156530.21
Languages2343312322689525642929124413645.28
Mathematics23288455186284182370.92
Music6313214461832371681792609673.74
Religion9119841284920330524811610860147273710.59
Thesis6084533494771804027358965618281125661325.58
Website671981812043486514949471117664643551421.33
Total1862204222502718192823942542250725742675236325854100



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 22)

Date Length Title
06/07/2018 18:56:10 16574 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - June)
05/04/2018 10:48:00 16558 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - March)
05/01/2018 00:11:31 16458 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - December)
01/10/2017 20:06:43 15880 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - September)
02/07/2017 10:36:29 16321 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - June)
10/04/2017 23:38:24 16361 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - March)
14/01/2017 20:18:14 16305 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - December)
14/10/2016 22:14:53 15643 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - September)
21/07/2016 16:12:00 15898 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - June)
05/04/2016 23:19:41 15905 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - March)
07/01/2016 00:59:02 15876 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2015 - December)
07/10/2015 00:27:22 15232 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2015 - September)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
20/09/2018 09:22:22 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - September)) Status: Summary (2018 - June)



Summary of Note Links to this Page

Status: Summary (2018 - June) Status: Summary Task List (2018: July - September) Status: Summary Task List (YTD: 17Q4 - 18Q3) Status: Web-Tools (2018 - June) Website - Progress to Date, 2

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2018




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - Sept 2018.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page