Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - April)

(Work In Progress: output at 24/04/2018 09:56:58)

(For earlier versions of this Note, see the table at the end)


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself):-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Previous Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Previous Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Previous Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (April - June 2018) Plan, and for the YTD (2017/18) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge  122224
Chess  11 14
Consciousness   21 16
HiQ   1  5
Languages  321416
Mathematics   11 8
Music7159151315193
Religion248861289
Thesis255443434868706
Website122636262857417
Total461001001001001591477
Comparisons24 days206 days105% 92%1511608


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit. The bottom row in the above table is non-standard. The first two columns show the number of days in the current reporting Quarter and YTD, and the last two columns show the hours planned (according to the latest quarterly plan) for the current reporting Quarter and pro-rata YTD. The middle non-empty columns show %age actual vs plan (actuals taken from the Total row) for the Quarter and YTD. In principle this allows monitoring of total effort vs plan, as well as the distribution of effort across projects.


Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Previous Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (April - June 2018) Plan, and for the YTD (2017/18) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge 26224 93
Chess 1314 33
Consciousness 26 16 61
HiQ 13 5 39
Languages 26416 61
Mathematics 13 8 58
Music23244151936579
Religion7136128918365
Thesis826936870682102
Website3941657417146100
Total15116061591477105%92%


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursFull Year Actual + Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge  1 262492
Chess  0 13433
Consciousness12113393898
HiQ  0 13538
Languages  1 261660
Mathematics  0 13858
Music714159240435287
Religion2472618213474
Thesis25514732912641274101
Website142927184717735103
Total491001006442698259096


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.


Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2018)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 11-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge776632757796106293494138066287024783330.03
Chess 29161466114961141530.59
Consciousness 41763015219161442383281.26
HiQ   1714811155520.2
Languages2343312322689525642929121613355.12
Mathematics2328845518628482260.87
Music63132144618323716817935210604.06
Religion9119841284920330524811610860134272510.45
Thesis6084533494771804027358965618281274676225.93
Website671981812043486514949471117664735560621.49
Total1862204222502718192823942542250725742675259026081100



Printable Versions:



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 21)

Date Length Title
05/04/2018 10:48:00 16558 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - March)
05/01/2018 00:11:31 16458 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - December)
01/10/2017 20:06:43 15880 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - September)
02/07/2017 10:36:29 16321 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - June)
10/04/2017 23:38:24 16361 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - March)
14/01/2017 20:18:14 16305 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - December)
14/10/2016 22:14:53 15643 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - September)
21/07/2016 16:12:00 15898 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - June)
05/04/2016 23:19:41 15905 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - March)
07/01/2016 00:59:02 15876 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2015 - December)
07/10/2015 00:27:22 15232 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2015 - September)
02/07/2015 23:12:29 15542 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2015 - June)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
24/04/2018 09:56:59 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - April)) Status: Summary (2018 - March)



Summary of Note Links to this Page

Status: Summary (2018 - March) Status: Summary Task List (2018: April)      

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Black: Printable Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2018
  2. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2018




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - April 2018.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page