Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - April)

(Work In Progress: output at 18/04/2019 10:06:32)

(For earlier versions of this Note, see the table at the end)


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself):-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Current Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (April - June 2019) Plan, and for the YTD (2018/19) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge510334841104
Chess714312134178
Consciousness   2  4
HiQ   2  3
Languages   3  6
Mathematics   2  7
Music91814161716229
Religion12 21 19
Thesis224438423946521
Website61210162013272
Total501001001001001221341
Comparisons18 days200 days99% 88%1241528


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit. The bottom row in the above table is non-standard. The first two columns show the number of days in the current reporting Quarter and YTD, and the last two columns show the hours planned (according to the latest quarterly plan) for the current reporting Quarter and pro-rata YTD. The middle non-empty columns show %age actual vs plan (actuals taken from the Total row) for the Quarter and YTD. In principle this allows monitoring of total effort vs plan, as well as the distribution of effort across projects.


Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (April - June 2019) Plan, and for the YTD (2018/19) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge126541104330160
Chess1718641782395
Consciousness 26 4 14
HiQ 26 3 10
Languages 39 6 16
Mathematics 26 7 25
Music22243162297494
Religion228 192066
Thesis54639465218582
Website152491327286109
Total1241527122134199%88%


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursFull Year Actual + Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge510766182221121
Chess714139235234397
Consciousness  1 26413
HiQ  1 26310
Languages  1 39616
Mathematics  1 26725
Music9181711845644197
Religion12213524281
Thesis2244432891160104090
Website6121479391413106
Total501001006572711252093


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.


Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2019)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 12-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actuals)2018/19 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge776632757796106293494138066287061221809228.46
Chess 291614661149611593435501.93
Consciousness 417630152191614421743101.09
HiQ   17148111563560.2
Languages23433123226895256429291246613724.83
Mathematics232884551862841872440.86
Music63132144618323716817927844114275.02
Religion91198412849203305248116108601484227809.78
Thesis60845334947718040273589656182811421040767126.98
Website671981812043486514949471117664643413592720.85
Total18622042225027181928239425422507257426752420252028430100



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 25)

Date Length Title
05/04/2019 10:36:29 16825 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - March)
06/01/2019 23:36:58 16739 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - December)
10/10/2018 16:43:41 16174 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - September)
06/07/2018 18:56:10 16574 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - June)
05/04/2018 10:48:00 16558 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - March)
05/01/2018 00:11:31 16458 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - December)
01/10/2017 20:06:43 15880 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - September)
02/07/2017 10:36:29 16321 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - June)
10/04/2017 23:38:24 16361 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - March)
14/01/2017 20:18:14 16305 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - December)
14/10/2016 22:14:53 15643 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - September)
21/07/2016 16:12:00 15898 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - June)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
18/04/2019 10:06:32 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - April)) Status: Summary (2019 - March)



Summary of Note Links to this Page

Status: Summary (2019 - March) Status: Summary Task List (2019: April) Status: Summary Task List (YTD: 18Q4 - 19Q2) Website - Progress to Date, 2  

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2019




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - April 2019.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page