Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - April)

(Work In Progress: output at 07/04/2020 19:16:32)

(For earlier versions of this Note, see the table at the end)


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself):-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Current Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (April - June 2020) Plan, and for the YTD (2019/20) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge9171724308421
Chess24473245
Consciousness12221118
HiQ1212  3
Languages24521216
Mathematics12121 11
Music7131112146196
Religion12822425
Thesis224134373316470
Website8151912149203
        
TOTALS54100100100100481408
        
Comparisons7 days190 days94% 88%511607

Notes

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (April - June 2020) Plan, and for the YTD (2019/20) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge8388842194109
Chess21072459342
Consciousness0.9271187966
HiQ0.927 3539
Languages22821611959
Mathematics0.927 112640
Music7190619683103
Religion0.92742539791
Thesis21597164707879
Website81919203119106
       
TOTALS51160748140894%88%

Notes


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursFull Year Actual + Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge91721118613648106
Chess245261569561
Consciousness12213524383
HiQ12213522853
Languages24326786785
Mathematics12213523669
Music7131292365372102
Religion12213525096
Thesis2241392891147102389
Website81513105391404103
        
TOTALS541001007102959276593


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.



Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2020)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 13-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actuals)2018/19 (Actuals)2019/20 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge776632757796106293494138066287061382648890128.56
Chess 29161466114961159275955781.85
Consciousness 41763015219161442176433571.15
HiQ   1714811156428850.27
Languages23433123226895256429291246136714464.64
Mathematics232884551862841815362880.92
Music63132144618323716817927841237217695.68
Religion9119841284920330524811610860148355028239.06
Thesis60845334947718040273589656182811429211023857527.51
Website671981812043486514949471117664643430404634920.37
                
TOTALS186220422250271819282394254225072574267524202494276531170100



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 29)

Date Length Title
04/04/2020 00:14:24 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - March)
19/01/2020 23:41:17 19208 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - December)
01/10/2019 17:47:02 18552 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - September)
14/07/2019 20:29:46 19150 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - June)
05/04/2019 10:36:29 16825 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - March)
06/01/2019 23:36:58 16739 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - December)
10/10/2018 16:43:41 16174 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - September)
06/07/2018 18:56:10 16574 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - June)
05/04/2018 10:48:00 16558 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - March)
05/01/2018 00:11:31 16458 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - December)
01/10/2017 20:06:43 15880 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - September)
02/07/2017 10:36:29 16321 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - June)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
07/04/2020 19:16:32 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - April)) Status: Summary (2020 - March)



Summary of Note Links to this Page

Status: Summary (2020 - March) Status: Summary Task List (2020: April) Status: Summary Task List (YTD: 19Q4 - 20Q2) Website - Progress to Date (2020 - April), 2  

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2020




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - Apr 2020.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page