Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - November)

(Work In Progress: output at 11/11/2018 18:30:44)

(For earlier versions of this Note, see the table at the end)


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself):-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Current Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (October - December 2018) Plan, and for the YTD (2018/19) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge244441212
Chess6111711175050
Consciousness12 2 11
HiQ12 2 11
Languages2414144
Mathematics1212144
Music8152115216060
Religion1222266
Thesis20373337339595
Website12221922195555
Total54100100100100286286
Comparisons42 days42 days90% 90%320320


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit. The bottom row in the above table is non-standard. The first two columns show the number of days in the current reporting Quarter and YTD, and the last two columns show the hours planned (according to the latest quarterly plan) for the current reporting Quarter and pro-rata YTD. The middle non-empty columns show %age actual vs plan (actuals taken from the Total row) for the Quarter and YTD. In principle this allows monitoring of total effort vs plan, as well as the distribution of effort across projects.


Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (October - December 2018) Plan, and for the YTD (2018/19) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge121212129797
Chess36365050140140
Consciousness66112121
HiQ66112121
Languages1212443232
Mathematics66445959
Music47476060127127
Religion66669393
Thesis11911895958080
Website717155557777
Total32032028628690%90%


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursFull Year Actual + Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge24426104104100
Chess6111177313327104
Consciousness12213524791
HiQ12213524791
Languages244261049692
Mathematics12213525095
Music81515103417429103
Religion12213525299
Thesis2037372571043101898
Website12222215462660897
Total541001006942816277899


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.


Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2019)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 12-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actuals)2018/19 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge776632757796106293494138066287061104797427.79
Chess 291614661149611593275341.86
Consciousness 4176301521916144217473541.23
HiQ   1714811156471010.35
Languages234331232268952564292912469614625.1
Mathematics2328845518628418502871
Music63132144618323716817927842914154.93
Religion91198412849203305248116108601485227909.73
Thesis60845334947718040273589656182811421018764926.66
Website671981812043486514949471117664643608612221.34
Total18622042225027181928239425422507257426752420277828689100



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 23)

Date Length Title
10/10/2018 16:43:41 16174 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - September)
06/07/2018 18:56:10 16574 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - June)
05/04/2018 10:48:00 16558 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - March)
05/01/2018 00:11:31 16458 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - December)
01/10/2017 20:06:43 15880 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - September)
02/07/2017 10:36:29 16321 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - June)
10/04/2017 23:38:24 16361 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - March)
14/01/2017 20:18:14 16305 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - December)
14/10/2016 22:14:53 15643 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - September)
21/07/2016 16:12:00 15898 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - June)
05/04/2016 23:19:41 15905 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - March)
07/01/2016 00:59:02 15876 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2015 - December)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
11/11/2018 18:30:44 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - November)) Status: Summary (2018 - September)



Summary of Note Links to this Page

Status: Summary (2018 - September) Status: Summary Task List (2018: October - November) Status: Summary Task List (YTD: 18Q4 - 18Q4) Status: Web-Tools (2018 - September) Website - Progress to Date, 2

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2018




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - Nov 2018.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page