Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - January)

(Work In Progress: output at 19/01/2018 20:33:43)

(For earlier versions of this Note, see the table at the end)


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself):-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Previous Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Previous Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Previous Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (January - March 2018) Plan, and for the YTD (2017/18) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge  432514
Chess   2  2
Consciousness12222214
HiQ  12115
Languages1212117
Mathematics   21 7
Music101714141318107
Religion712778968
Thesis254359414776384
Website142413272617213
Total58100100100100129820
Comparisons19 days111 days84% 95%153864


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit. The bottom row in the above table is non-standard. The first two columns show the number of days in the current reporting Quarter and YTD, and the last two columns show the hours planned (according to the latest quarterly plan) for the current reporting Quarter and pro-rata YTD. The middle non-empty columns show %age actual vs plan (actuals taken from the Total row) for the Quarter and YTD. In principle this allows monitoring of total effort vs plan, as well as the distribution of effort across projects.


Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Previous Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (January - March 2018) Plan, and for the YTD (2017/18) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge 26515 56
Chess 13 2 13
Consciousness3162159592
HiQ 1315 34
Languages316172841
Mathematics 13 7 50
Music26119181076990
Religion195896847116
Thesis6635576384115108
Website37234172134591
Total15386312982084%95%


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursFull Year Actual + Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge  1 261556
Chess  0 13213
Consciousness12213525197
HiQ  0 13535
Languages12213524382
Mathematics  0 13750
Music10171613048247097
Religion7121191313322103
Thesis25434332512641291102
Website14242518274372197
Total581001007542972292498


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.


Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2018)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 11-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge776632757796106293494138066287015782429.62
Chess 29161466114961121510.57
Consciousness 41763015219161442513411.29
HiQ   1714811155520.2
Languages2343312322689525642929124313625.16
Mathematics2328845518628472250.85
Music63132144618323716817947011774.46
Religion9119841284920330524811610860322291211.02
Thesis6084533494771804027358965618281291677925.66
Website671981812043486514949471117664721559221.17
Total1862204222502718192823942542250725742675292426415100



Printable Versions:



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 20)

Date Length Title
05/01/2018 00:11:31 16458 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - December)
01/10/2017 20:06:43 15880 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - September)
02/07/2017 10:36:29 16321 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - June)
10/04/2017 23:38:24 16361 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - March)
14/01/2017 20:18:14 16305 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - December)
14/10/2016 22:14:53 15643 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - September)
21/07/2016 16:12:00 15898 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - June)
05/04/2016 23:19:41 15905 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2016 - March)
07/01/2016 00:59:02 15876 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2015 - December)
07/10/2015 00:27:22 15232 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2015 - September)
02/07/2015 23:12:29 15542 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2015 - June)
23/04/2015 21:14:24 15265 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2015 - March)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
19/01/2018 20:33:44 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - January)) Status: Summary (2017 - December)



Summary of Note Links to this Page

Status: Summary (2017 - December) Status: Summary Task List (2018: January)      

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Black: Printable Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2018
  2. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2018




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - January 2018.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page