Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2021 - June)

(Work In Progress: output at 19/06/2021 10:21:01)

(For earlier versions of this Note, see the table at the end)


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself). Click on the links, or scroll down:-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Current Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)
For convenience, here are links to the other reports in this set. Clicking on the link takes you from this page to the relevant report:-
  1. Click Here1 for Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2020) by Sub-Project
  2. Click Here2 for (by Project)
    • Summary of Effort YTD & QTD
    • Time Analysis (YTD by Study-location)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (April - June 2021) Plan, and for the YTD (2020/21) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge12121723
Chess12121411
Consciousness12 2 17
HiQ12 2 13
Languages71314121684323
Mathematics12121518
Music713313622112
Religion128244872
Thesis2444514451316991
Website1019211920130402
        
TOTALS541001001001006191960
        
Comparisons80 days262 days101% 97%6102014

Notes

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (April - June 2021) Plan, and for the YTD (2020/21) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge11507236045
Chess11374113829
Consciousness113717719
HiQ11371377
Languages7923684323107137
Mathematics11375184447
Music79262221122743
Religion11504872429143
Thesis271898316991117110
Website113374130402115107
       
TOTALS61020146191960101%97%

Notes


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursFull Year Actual + Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge12213653757
Chess12213522549
Consciousness12213522242
HiQ12213521733
Languages7131292339426126
Mathematics12213523262
Music713139236521559
Religion122136587133
Thesis24444431512511344107
Website101919131521549105
        
TOTALS541001007102816275598


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.



Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2021)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 14-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actuals)2018/19 (Actuals)2019/20 (Actuals)2020/21 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge77663275779610629349413806628706138246337875425.79
Chess 2916146611496115927562255711.68
Consciousness 4176301521916144217631223661.08
HiQ   17148111564517800.24
Languages234331232268952564292912461314642619505.74
Mathematics23288455186284181528323130.92
Music63132144618323716817927841231921519315.69
Religion911984128492033052481161086014835718729318.64
Thesis6084533494771804027358965618281142921118113441007729.69
Website671981812043486514949471117664643430476549696920.53
                 
TOTALS1862204222502718192823942542250725742675242024942784275533943100



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 33)

Date Length Title
03/04/2021 19:58:05 19975 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2021 - March)
02/01/2021 14:29:46 19950 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - December)
01/10/2020 18:25:55 18831 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - September)
03/07/2020 22:09:07 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - June)
04/04/2020 00:14:24 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - March)
19/01/2020 23:41:17 19208 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - December)
01/10/2019 17:47:02 18552 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - September)
14/07/2019 20:29:46 19150 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - June)
05/04/2019 10:36:29 16825 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - March)
06/01/2019 23:36:58 16739 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - December)
10/10/2018 16:43:41 16174 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - September)
06/07/2018 18:56:10 16574 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - June)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
19/06/2021 10:21:03 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2021 - June)) Status: Summary (2021 - March)

Summary of Note Links from this Page

Status: Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2021) Status: Summary - Time Analysis (2021 - June)      

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Summary of Note Links to this Page

Status: Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2021) Status: Summary - Time Analysis (2021 - June) Status: Summary (2021 - March) Status: Summary Task List (2021: April - June) Status: Summary Task List (YTD: 20Q4 - 21Q2)
Website - Progress to Date (2021 - June), 2        

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2021




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - June 2021.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page