Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - September)

(Work In Progress: output at 24/09/2020 01:36:31)

(For earlier versions of this Note, see the table at the end)


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself):-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Current Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (July - September 2020) Plan, and for the YTD (2019/20) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge363181719463
Chess123521762
Consciousness12121631
HiQ12 2 25
Languages61194555141
Mathematics12 21228
Music7137121247316
Religion242231271
Thesis22415539423481144
Website1019201417128460
        
TOTALS541001001001006352722
        
Comparisons85 days359 days98% 94%6482906

Notes

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (July - September 2020) Plan, and for the YTD (2019/20) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge36532194635287
Chess12143176214243
Consciousness12516315261
HiQ1251252110
Languages721255514176113
Mathematics12512281355
Music84359473165688
Religion2463127149111
Thesis26411293481144132101
Website120409128460107113
       
TOTALS6482906635272298%94%

Notes


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge36639156100
Chess1221352100
Consciousness1221352100
HiQ1221352100
Languages6111179313100
Mathematics1221352100
Music7131392365100
Religion24426104100
Thesis2241412891147100
Website101919131521100
       
TOTALS541001007102816100


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.



Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2020)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 13-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actuals)2018/19 (Actuals)2019/20 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge776632757796106293494138066287061382463871628
Chess 29161466114961159275625451.75
Consciousness 41763015219161442176313451.11
HiQ   171481115645620.2
Languages234331232268952564292912461314115204.88
Mathematics232884551862841815282810.9
Music63132144618323716817927841231717145.51
Religion9119841284920330524811610860148357128449.14
Thesis60845334947718040273589656182811429211145869727.94
Website671981812043486514949471117664643430461640620.58
                
TOTALS186220422250271819282394254225072574267524202494272631130100



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 30)

Date Length Title
03/07/2020 22:09:07 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - June)
04/04/2020 00:14:24 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - March)
19/01/2020 23:41:17 19208 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - December)
01/10/2019 17:47:02 18552 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - September)
14/07/2019 20:29:46 19150 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - June)
05/04/2019 10:36:29 16825 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - March)
06/01/2019 23:36:58 16739 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - December)
10/10/2018 16:43:41 16174 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - September)
06/07/2018 18:56:10 16574 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - June)
05/04/2018 10:48:00 16558 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - March)
05/01/2018 00:11:31 16458 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - December)
01/10/2017 20:06:43 15880 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - September)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
24/09/2020 01:36:31 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - September)) Status: Summary (2020 - June)



Summary of Note Links to this Page

Status: Summary (2020 - June) Status: Summary Task List (2020: July - September) Status: Summary Task List (YTD: 19Q4 - 20Q3) Website - Progress to Date (2020 - September), 2  

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2020




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - Sept 2020.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page