Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - November)

(Work In Progress: output at 27/11/2020 08:58:34)

(For earlier versions of this Note, see the table at the end)


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself). Click on the links, or scroll down:-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Current Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)
For convenience, here are links to the other reports in this set. Clicking on the link takes you from this page to the relevant report:-
  1. Click Here1 for Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2020) by Sub-Project
  2. Click Here2 for (by Project)
    • Summary of Effort YTD & QTD
    • Time Analysis (YTD by Study-location)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (October - December 2020) Plan, and for the YTD (2020/21) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge2424299
Chess1212144
Consciousness1212155
HiQ12 2 11
Languages59189187979
Mathematics1212155
Music71371373030
Religion2424288
Thesis2444434443188188
Website1019251925109109
        
TOTALS54100100100100438438
        
Comparisons58 days58 days100% 100%440440

Notes

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (October - December 2020) Plan, and for the YTD (2020/21) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge1616995555
Chess88445252
Consciousness88555555
HiQ88111212
Languages41417979194194
Mathematics88556565
Music575731315454
Religion1616884848
Thesis1961961881889797
Website8181109109134134
       
TOTALS440440438438100%100%

Notes


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursFull Year Actual + Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge244261049793
Chess12213524892
Consciousness12213524893
HiQ12213524586
Languages59964261298114
Mathematics12213524994
Music713139036533892
Religion244261049592
Thesis2444443091251124199
Website101919129521548105
        
TOTALS5410010069428162807100


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.



Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2021)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 14-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actuals)2018/19 (Actuals)2019/20 (Actuals)2020/21 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge77663275779610629349413806628706138246397881325.92
Chess 2916146611496115927562485931.74
Consciousness 4176301521916144217631483931.16
HiQ   171481115645451070.31
Languages234331232268952564292912461314629818235.36
Mathematics23288455186284181528493300.97
Music63132144618323716817927841231933820546.04
Religion911984128492033052481161086014835719529398.65
Thesis608453349477180402735896561828114292111811241997429.34
Website671981812043486514949471117664643430476548696820.5
                 
TOTALS1862204222502718192823942542250725742675242024942784280733995100



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 31)

Date Length Title
01/10/2020 18:25:55 18831 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - September)
03/07/2020 22:09:07 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - June)
04/04/2020 00:14:24 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - March)
19/01/2020 23:41:17 19208 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - December)
01/10/2019 17:47:02 18552 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - September)
14/07/2019 20:29:46 19150 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - June)
05/04/2019 10:36:29 16825 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - March)
06/01/2019 23:36:58 16739 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - December)
10/10/2018 16:43:41 16174 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - September)
06/07/2018 18:56:10 16574 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - June)
05/04/2018 10:48:00 16558 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - March)
05/01/2018 00:11:31 16458 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - December)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
27/11/2020 08:58:35 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - November)) Status: Summary (2020 - September)

Summary of Note Links from this Page

Status: Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2021) Status: Summary - Time Analysis (2020 - November)      

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Summary of Note Links to this Page

Status: Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2021) Status: Summary - Time Analysis (2020 - November) Status: Summary (2020 - September) Status: Summary Task List (2020: October - November) Status: Summary Task List (YTD: 20Q4)
Website - Progress to Date (2020 - November), 2        

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2020




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - Nov 2020.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page