Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - July)

(Work In Progress: output at 12/07/2020 10:01:20)

(For earlier versions of this Note, see the table at the end)


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself):-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Current Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (July - September 2020) Plan, and for the YTD (2019/20) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge36321212447
Chess12162146
Consciousness12521429
HiQ12 2  3
Languages611934793
Mathematics12121 27
Music713812136275
Religion24123 60
Thesis224162383946842
Website10191013168340
        
TOTALS54100100100100752162
        
Comparisons12 days286 days88% 92%852343

Notes

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (July - September 2020) Plan, and for the YTD (2019/20) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge550124474789
Chess21321466335
Consciousness24142925271
HiQ241 3167
Languages96279371149
Mathematics241 273267
Music1128662755296
Religion343 6016140
Thesis358994684213394
Website16304834049112
       
TOTALS85234375216288%92%

Notes


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge36639156100
Chess1221352100
Consciousness1221352100
HiQ1221352100
Languages6111179313100
Mathematics1221352100
Music7131392365100
Religion24426104100
Thesis2241412891147100
Website101919131521100
       
TOTALS541001007102816100


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.



Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2020)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 13-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actuals)2018/19 (Actuals)2019/20 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge776632757796106293494138066287061382477873028.07
Chess 29161466114961159275565391.73
Consciousness 41763015219161442176393521.13
HiQ   1714811156413700.23
Languages234331232268952564292912461315315314.92
Mathematics232884551862841815372890.93
Music63132144618323716817927841234517425.6
Religion9119841284920330524811610860148357928539.17
Thesis60845334947718040273589656182811429211061861327.69
Website671981812043486514949471117664643430440638420.53
                
TOTALS186220422250271819282394254225072574267524202494269831103100



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 30)

Date Length Title
03/07/2020 22:09:07 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - June)
04/04/2020 00:14:24 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - March)
19/01/2020 23:41:17 19208 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - December)
01/10/2019 17:47:02 18552 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - September)
14/07/2019 20:29:46 19150 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - June)
05/04/2019 10:36:29 16825 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - March)
06/01/2019 23:36:58 16739 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - December)
10/10/2018 16:43:41 16174 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - September)
06/07/2018 18:56:10 16574 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - June)
05/04/2018 10:48:00 16558 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2018 - March)
05/01/2018 00:11:31 16458 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - December)
01/10/2017 20:06:43 15880 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2017 - September)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
12/07/2020 10:01:21 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - July)) Status: Summary (2020 - June)



Summary of Note Links to this Page

Status: Summary (2020 - June) Status: Summary Task List (2020: July) Status: Summary Task List (YTD: 19Q4 - 20Q3) Website - Progress to Date (2020 - June), 2  

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2020




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - July 2020.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page