Theo Todman's Web Page - Notes Pages


Status Reports

Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2022 - January)

(Work In Progress: output at 18/01/2022 10:39:26)

(For earlier versions of this Note, see the table at the end)


This page shows the following tables (which are unlikely to be of any interest to anyone other than myself). Click on the links, or scroll down:-

  1. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)
  2. Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Actual (Current Quarter & YTD)
  3. Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)
  4. Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - Current Year)
For convenience, here are links to the other reports in this set. Clicking on the link takes you from this page to the relevant report:-
  1. Click Here1 for Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2021) by Sub-Project
  2. Click Here2 for (by Project)
    • Summary of Effort YTD & QTD
    • Time Analysis (YTD by Study-location)

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Split (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (January - March 2022) Plan, and for the YTD (2021/22) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual %age split of work (YTD & QTD) as against the planned %age split of work. The second table below compares the amount of work done, as against plan:-

ProjectPlanned Weekly HoursPlanned QTD %ageQTD Actual %Planned YTD %ageYTD Actual %QTD Actual HoursYTD Actual Hours
Bridge111828172133171
Chess  11 12
Consciousness   1  1
HiQ   1  2
Languages712811101081
Mathematics   11 7
Music47464435
Religion7121511111792
Thesis244035384240340
Website7128119976
        
TOTALS60100100100100115805
        
Comparisons18 days110 days81% 82%142983

Notes

Plan versus Actual Effort Summary - Effort (Current Quarter & YTD)


Summary figures against the QTD (January - March 2022) Plan, and for the YTD (2021/22) Academic Year, are as below. This table shows the actual percentage against plan:-

ProjectQTD Planned HoursYTD Planned HoursQTD Actual HoursYTD Actual HoursQTD Actual % v PlanYTD Actual % v Plan
Bridge261723317112499
Chess 1312 11
Consciousness 13 1 10
HiQ 13 2 11
Languages1711010815874
Mathematics 13 7 52
Music9634354455
Religion17110179210084
Thesis57376403407090
Website171109765569
       
TOTALS14298311580581%82%

Notes


Plan Summary (Next Quarter & Full Year)


The plan for the distribution of effort, in hours / week, for the coming Quarter & Academic Year is as below. As the year goes by, estimates are replaced by actuals, and re-estimates are made. In the final quarter of the academic year (July - September) this table just shows the plan for the next academic year. In the light of the above "re-focusing" decisions, Secondary Projects have no time estimated for them:-

ProjectPlanned Hours / Week Next QtrPlanned %age Next QtrFull Year Planned %agePlanned Hours Next QtrFull Year Planned HoursFull Year Actual + Planned HoursComparison (%ages)
Bridge111818143574572100
Chess  0 13212
Consciousness  0 13110
HiQ  0 13212
Languages712119136533692
Mathematics  0 13752
Music4775220918087
Religion712119136534795
Thesis2440393121251121497
Website712119136533191
        
TOTALS601001007803181299194


All figures above are rounded to the nearest unit.



Actual & Plan Summary (2007 - 2022)


Below is a table showing the split amongst my various projects of time expended or planned over a 15-year period. :-

Project2007/08 (Actuals)2008/09 (Actuals)2009/10 (Actuals)2010/11 (Actuals)2011/12 (Actuals)2012/13 (Actuals)2013/14 (Actuals)2014/15 (Actuals)2015/16 (Actuals)2016/17 (Actuals)2017/18 (Actuals)2018/19 (Actuals)2019/20 (Actuals)2020/21 (Actuals)2021/22 (Actual + Plan)Total%age
Bridge77663275779610629349413806628706138246396572938425.43
Chess 29161466114961159275622025671.54
Consciousness 41763015219161442176311613620.98
HiQ   17148111564542670.18
Languages234331232268952564292912461314641233622736.16
Mathematics232884551862841815282073070.83
Music63132144618323716817927841231914518020425.53
Religion9119841284920330524811610860148357118034733719.14
Thesis60845334947718040273589656182811429211181132212141126930.54
Website671981812043486514949471117664643430476502331725419.66
                  
TOTALS18622042225027181928239425422507257426752420249427842718299136896100



Table of the Previous 12 Versions of this Note: (of 36)

Date Length Title
03/01/2022 23:58:34 20388 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2021 - December)
01/10/2021 13:17:46 19628 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2021 - September)
02/07/2021 20:32:38 19967 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2021 - June)
03/04/2021 19:58:05 19975 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2021 - March)
02/01/2021 14:29:46 19950 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - December)
01/10/2020 18:25:55 18831 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - September)
03/07/2020 22:09:07 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - June)
04/04/2020 00:14:24 19228 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2020 - March)
19/01/2020 23:41:17 19208 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - December)
01/10/2019 17:47:02 18552 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - September)
14/07/2019 20:29:46 19150 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - June)
05/04/2019 10:36:29 16825 Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2019 - March)



Note last updated Reference for this Topic Parent Topic
18/01/2022 10:39:27 980 (Status: Summary - Actual versus Plan (2022 - January)) Status: Summary (2021 - December)

Summary of Note Links from this Page

Status: Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2022) Status: Summary - Time Analysis (2022 - January)      

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Summary of Note Links to this Page

Status: Actual Detail Summary (2007 - 2022) Status: Summary - Time Analysis (2022 - January) Status: Summary (2021 - December) Status: Summary Task List (2022: January) Status: Summary Task List (YTD: 21Q4 - 22Q1)
Website - Progress to Date (2022 - January), 2        

To access information, click on one of the links in the table above.




Text Colour Conventions

  1. Blue: Text by me; © Theo Todman, 2022




© Theo Todman, June 2007 - Jan 2022.Please address any comments on this page to theo@theotodman.com.File output:
Website Maintenance Dashboard
Return to Top of this PageReturn to Theo Todman's Philosophy PageReturn to Theo Todman's Home Page